Privacy Policy Terms Of Service About Us
 
Privacy Policy

General

Philazlighting,com is committed to protecting your personal information. We are committed to provide modern and contemporary crystal chandeliers and pendants and lighting products for you.
Philazlighting,com is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (ĎPrivacy Actí), including the National Privacy Principles (ĎNPPísí). Although, acts done or practices engaged in by Philazlighting,com, which are directly related to:

  • a current or former customer relationship between Philazlighting,com and you; and
  • are exempt from the Privacy Act, including the NPPís.

This policy sets out how Philazlighting,com manages your personal information.

Philazlighting,com encourages you to check Philazlighting,comís web site regularly for any updates to Philazlighting,comís privacy policy.

Collection

The personal information that Philazlighting.com collects and holds about you, depends on your interaction with Philazlighting,com. Generally,
Philazlighting,com will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • for order placement only
  • assessing your, or someone elseís
  • tracking orders
  • the order records of purchase history
  • providing you with information about other services that Philazlighting,com offers that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating Philazlighting,comís internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing Philazlighting,comís services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services;

In the case of Visa details, Philazlighting,com is required to collect this information pursuant to U.S. Laws.

If the personal information you provide to Philazlighting,com is incomplete and/or inaccurate, Philazlighting,com may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, Philazlighting,com only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, Philazlighting,com may disclose personal information about you to:
  • service providers, who assist Philazlighting,com in operating its business, however, these service providers are required to comply with Philazlighting,comís privacy policy in how they handle your personal information;
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of Philazlighting,comís business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern;
  • its related entities;
  • in the case of untrue or misleading information.
  • in the case of an emergency involving you, your nominated next of kin;
  • your agent and/or your next of kin for the purpose of processing an application you may have made; and

Philazlighting,com stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to Philazlighting,com. Philazlighting,com takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access personal information Philazlighting,com holds about you, upon making a written request. Philazlighting,com will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Philazlighting,com may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

BU may decline a request for access to personal information where, among other things:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Philazlighting,com and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal information about a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is required or authorized by or under law;
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies.
  • If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information Philazlighting,com holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Philazlighting,com immediately. Philazlighting,com will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If Philazlighting,com disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Philazlighting,com to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Philazlighting,com will take reasonable steps to do so.
Philazlighting,comís website may contain links to other websites. Philazlighting,com is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to Philazlighting,comís privacy policies and procedures.

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by Philazlighting,com from time to time.